Back to Resources

How to Value a Pre-Revenue Startup

RaiseSimpli Team
10/23/2026
18 min read
How to Value a Pre-Revenue Startup

How to value a pre-revenue startup using comparables, build-up, and cost-to-replicate to reach a defensible fundraising ask.

A founder walks into a seed meeting with a simple line: “We are raising $1.5 million on an $8 million pre.” The partner asks one question, “How did you get there?” If the answer is some version of “that is what other seed companies seem to do,” the conversation gets shaky fast.

This is the core problem in valuing a pre-revenue startup. Before revenue, there is no ARR multiple, no gross margin history, no retention curve to defend. Founders still need to name a price, or at least frame a range, but most do it with one weak anchor and hope the market fills in the rest.

That usually fails for two reasons. First, investors do not underwrite a pre-revenue company off one method. They triangulate. Second, any single method is easy to attack. Pure comparables can be stale or fake precise. Pure bottom-up storytelling can become fantasy. Pure cost-to-replicate can ignore upside entirely.

A better approach is to use three practical methods together: comparables, build-up and cost-to-replicate. Not because any one of them is correct, but because the overlap between them gives you a defensible ask. The point is not to discover the one true valuation. The point is to narrow a credible range, understand what drives the top and bottom of that range, and then choose an ask that fits your round size, dilution target and investor market.

Why founders get pre-revenue valuation wrong

Most founders make one of four mistakes when trying to value a pre-revenue startup.

First, they mistake market mood for company value. In hot periods, people quote whatever the last hot seed round was. In colder periods, they assume they need to accept whatever a lead suggests. Both are lazy. Market conditions matter, but they do not replace company-specific reasoning.

Second, they use public company logic too early. A public SaaS multiple, or even a late-stage private multiple, tells you almost nothing useful about a startup with no revenue and unfinished product.

Third, they skip the cap table math. A valuation is not a badge. It is a pricing input that interacts with round size, option pool plans, SAFEs, and the ownership a lead wants to buy. A number that sounds strong can still be structurally wrong.

Fourth, they treat valuation as a debate to win, instead of a range to support. Investors are more comfortable with a founder who says, “Here is the range and why we are fundraising near the top of it,” than a founder who treats the first number as sacred.

The goal is not precision, it is defensibility

When founders ask how to value a pre-revenue startup, they often want a formula. There is no formula that survives first contact with the market.

What you can build is a valuation case with three parts:

  • A market check: what similar companies raised around, adjusted for stage and quality.

  • A build-up case: what this company is worth based on team, product progress, market setup, evidence of demand and financing readiness.

  • A floor case: what it would cost, in time and money, for someone else to recreate what already exists.
  • If these methods produce a wide spread, that tells you something important: your story is not yet tight enough, or your inputs are too optimistic. If they begin to converge, you have a usable range.

    Method 1: Comparables, but done like a grown-up

    Comparables are usually the first method founders reach for, and often the worst used. The common mistake is to cherry-pick a few famous rounds and claim similarity. That is not analysis. That is aspiration.

    A useful comparable set for a pre-revenue company should match on at least these dimensions:

  • Stage: pre-seed, seed, or seed extension are not interchangeable.

  • Business model: developer tools, biotech, fintech infrastructure and consumer social do not clear at the same prices.

  • Geography: local investor markets still matter.

  • Team profile: repeat founders, domain experts and first-time teams are priced differently.

  • Product state: concept only, prototype, beta, live product.

  • Evidence of demand: pilots, waitlist quality, design partners, LOIs, or user engagement.

  • Round environment: six months can matter if the market moved.
  • The output of comparables is not a single number. It is a corridor.

    What to compare: valuation, dilution and check size

    At pre-revenue stage, asking only for pre-money valuation can mislead you. Investors often think in ownership targets and check sizes.

    For example, if a typical seed lead in your market wants 12 percent to 18 percent ownership, and they are willing to invest $1.5 million to $2.0 million, that alone implies a rough post-money range:

  • $1.5 million for 15 percent implies $10.0 million post-money

  • $2.0 million for 15 percent implies $13.3 million post-money

  • $1.5 million for 18 percent implies $8.3 million post-money
  • From there, pre-money depends on the actual round size and whether an option pool increase is included before the financing. If you ignore those mechanics, your “market comp” can be off by a lot.

    Illustrative comparable set

    Hypothetical example only:

    Assume you are building enterprise compliance software, pre-revenue, with a functioning product in pilot, two technical founders, one with strong domain expertise, and three design partners.

    You gather six recent seed financings from trusted founder conversations and investor feedback, then normalize them:

  • Company A: concept stage, elite repeat founder, $12 million pre

  • Company B: beta product, first-time founders, no pilots, $7 million pre

  • Company C: live pilots, domain expert founder, strong market, $9 million pre

  • Company D: pre-product but exceptional AI research team, $11 million pre

  • Company E: beta with five design partners, crowded category, $8 million pre

  • Company F: pilots and one signed future contract contingent on launch, $10 million pre
  • You should not average these blindly. You should remove or discount outliers that rely on factors you do not share. If Company A got a premium because the founder had a prior exit, and Company D because the team had unusual technical scarcity, those are not your anchor unless you have the same edge.

    A more honest read might be:

  • Lower bound comp: $7 million to $8 million pre

  • Middle cluster: $8.5 million to $10 million pre

  • Premium cluster: $11 million to $12 million pre, mostly explained by founder pedigree
  • That gives you a comparable-based working range of roughly $8 million to $10 million pre, unless you can clearly justify a premium.

    Why common comparable analysis fails

    Three reasons.

    First, most private round data is incomplete. You hear headline valuation, not side terms, pool expansion, insider support or how hard the round was.

    Second, “similar company” often means “same category,” which is not enough. Two AI tooling startups can price very differently if one has a team with deep distribution access and the other does not.

    Third, founders forget time. A comp from a stronger funding window may not be usable today.

    Comparables are useful, but only as one boundary of the range.

    Method 2: Build-up valuation, turning quality into pricing logic

    The build-up method is where you translate the company you actually have into a valuation argument. This is not a discounted cash flow. At pre-revenue stage, that would be fake accuracy. It is a structured scoring approach that assigns value to the things investors are really evaluating before revenue exists.

    The build-up method works best when you break the company into a few underwriting factors and assign realistic increments based on market behavior.

    A practical set of factors:

  • Team quality and founder-market fit

  • Product maturity

  • Evidence of demand

  • Market size and urgency of problem

  • Distribution advantage or go-to-market clarity

  • Defensibility or technical difficulty

  • Fundraise readiness, legal cleanliness, cap table simplicity
  • The trick is not to produce a spreadsheet that looks scientific. The trick is to make each increment explainable.

    An illustrative build-up model

    Hypothetical example only:

    Start with a base seed valuation for an investable but ordinary pre-revenue startup in your market. Let us say that base is $5.5 million pre. This is not universal. It varies by sector, geography and market cycle.

    Now add increments for factors that genuinely reduce execution risk or increase financing competitiveness.

    #### Team

  • Two founders with relevant technical ability: +$0.5 million

  • One founder with 8 years in the target industry and buyer relationships: +$1.0 million

  • No prior startup execution together: +$0.0 million
  • Running subtotal: $7.0 million pre

    #### Product maturity

  • Working prototype: +$0.5 million

  • Product live in pilot with three design partners: +$1.0 million

  • No production-grade security or admin controls yet: +$0.0 million
  • Running subtotal: $8.5 million pre

    #### Evidence of demand

  • Three active design partners: +$0.5 million

  • Strong problem intensity from customer interviews: +$0.25 million

  • No signed revenue contracts yet: +$0.0 million
  • Running subtotal: $9.25 million pre

    #### Market and distribution

  • Large compliance budget category with clear pain: +$0.5 million

  • Founder has warm access to initial buyers: +$0.5 million

  • No repeatable acquisition channel proven yet: +$0.0 million
  • Running subtotal: $10.25 million pre

    #### Fundraising readiness discount

    Now subtract for issues that increase transaction friction:

  • Option grants promised but not documented: -$0.25 million

  • One advisor SAFE with unclear side terms: -$0.25 million

  • No major legal defects otherwise: $0.0 million
  • Final build-up range: about $9.75 million to $10.25 million pre

    This method is not “correct” in an accounting sense. It is useful because it shows which facts support valuation and which weaken it. It also gives you a clean story for investors: we are not pricing off hype, we are pricing off reduced risk.

    Where founders misuse build-up analysis

    The common failure mode is adding value for everything that sounds positive, without subtracting for unresolved risk.

    Investors do not pay extra because your TAM slide is large. They might pay extra if the market is large and the path to initial distribution is unusually credible.

    They do not pay extra because the product uses AI. They might pay extra if the technical difficulty is real and the team can execute faster than peers.

    They do not pay extra because customers said they liked the demo. They might pay extra if design partners are investing time, sharing data, integrating workflows or committing to pilot criteria.

    In other words, the build-up method only works if each increment maps to something an investor actually underwrites.

    Method 3: Cost-to-replicate, your valuation floor

    Cost-to-replicate is the least glamorous method, and often the most clarifying. It asks a basic question: what would it cost a rational buyer or competitor to recreate the current company from scratch, ignoring future upside?

    That includes more than code.

    For a pre-revenue startup, replication cost may include:

  • Founder and early team time already invested

  • Engineering build cost for the current product state

  • Data collection, integrations or model tuning work already completed

  • Customer discovery, design partner relationships and implementation learnings

  • Brand, domain expertise and process assets

  • Time delay, meaning the opportunity cost of being 6 to 18 months behind
  • This method does not set your full valuation. It sets a floor below which your ask starts to look irrational, assuming the asset built is real and useful.

    An illustrative cost-to-replicate model

    Hypothetical example only:

    Suppose two founders spent 14 months building an enterprise workflow product before raising.

    Direct build inputs:

  • Two founders, forgone market salary of $180,000 each annualized over 14 months: about $420,000

  • One contract engineer for 6 months at $12,000 per month: $72,000

  • Cloud, tools, compliance setup and vendor spend: $38,000

  • Legal and setup costs: $20,000
  • Subtotal direct cash and labor value: $550,000

    Now add hard-to-recreate but still bounded assets:

  • Six design partner relationships built through industry access: estimated replacement cost $150,000 to $250,000 in time and business development effort

  • Product and implementation learning from pilots: $100,000 to $200,000

  • Nine-month timing advantage versus a fresh entrant: estimated strategic value, highly judgmental, $250,000 to $500,000
  • That gives a rough cost-to-replicate range of:

  • Low end: $1.05 million

  • High end: $1.50 million
  • No investor is going to price a venture round directly off that number because venture valuation pays for upside, not just replacement value. But this floor matters. If someone pushes you toward a valuation that implies only a small premium above replication cost, they are effectively saying there is very little unique upside or financing competition.

    That may be true, but at least now the conversation is explicit.

    Why cost-to-replicate is still useful in venture

    Founders often dismiss this method because it can produce a lower number than comparables or build-up. That is exactly why it is useful.

    It forces honesty about what has actually been created. If your replication floor is very low, but your target valuation is very high, then your case depends almost entirely on future optionality. That can work in markets where team or technology scarcity is real. It is weaker when the startup is one of many similar products with limited proof.

    This method is especially useful for technical products where meaningful development work, integrations or proprietary workflows already exist, but revenue has not started yet.

    Narrowing the range into a defensible ask

    Now the important step: combine the three methods.

    Let us continue the hypothetical company above.

    You run the three approaches and get:

  • Comparables: $8.0 million to $10.0 million pre

  • Build-up: $9.75 million to $10.25 million pre

  • Cost-to-replicate: $1.05 million to $1.50 million floor
  • At first glance, cost-to-replicate looks irrelevant because it is so much lower. It is not irrelevant. It tells you the premium investors would be paying over recreation value.

    If you asked for a $10 million pre, that is roughly 6.7x to 9.5x the replication floor. Is that crazy? Not necessarily. Venture routinely prices future upside. But that premium needs to be supported by scarcity, team quality, speed and evidence of demand.

    If comparables cluster around $8 million to $10 million and your build-up points near $10 million, you probably do not open at $12 million unless the round is genuinely competitive. A defensible ask might be:

  • Target ask: $9.5 million pre

  • Acceptable range: $8.5 million to $10.0 million pre

  • Walk-away threshold depends on dilution, not ego
  • That range is not arbitrary. It reflects where the methods overlap.

    Turn valuation into ownership math before you pitch it

    This is where many founders lose the thread. They settle on a pre-money number but do not translate it into dilution and post-round ownership.

    Worked cap table example

    Hypothetical example only:

    Assume the company currently has:

  • Founders: 8,000,000 shares

  • Early employees: 1,000,000 shares

  • Existing option pool ungranted: 1,000,000 shares
  • Total fully diluted pre-round: 10,000,000 shares

    The company wants to raise $2.0 million.

    #### Scenario 1: $8.0 million pre-money

    Post-money = $10.0 million

    New investors buy 20.0 percent post-round.

    If there is no pool expansion, ownership after the round is approximately:

  • Existing holders: 80.0 percent

  • New investors: 20.0 percent
  • #### Scenario 2: $10.0 million pre-money

    Post-money = $12.0 million

    New investors buy 16.7 percent post-round.

    Existing holders keep 83.3 percent.

    That 2.0 million change in pre-money moves dilution by 3.3 percentage points. That is meaningful, but not infinite. Founders often over-negotiate valuation and under-negotiate terms that matter just as much, such as pool sizing, pro rata structure, board control or cleanup of old instruments.

    Add the option pool reality

    Now assume the lead wants the unallocated option pool increased from 10 percent to 15 percent of the post-round cap table, and wants that increase to happen before the financing. This is common enough that founders should model it every time.

    Continuing Scenario 2:

  • Current fully diluted shares: 10,000,000

  • Current ungranted pool: 1,000,000

  • Target post-round pool: 15 percent

  • Raise: $2.0 million at $10.0 million pre
  • To get there, you may need to add option shares before the round. The exact math depends on the conversion method, but the effect is clear: part of the dilution you thought investors were taking is shifted back onto existing holders.

    A headline $10 million pre can economically behave more like a lower valuation if the pool expansion is large.

    That is why a defensible ask is not just “what pre-money do we want?” It is “what ownership are we selling, after all structural adjustments?”

    A simple term sheet comparison founders should actually use

    When investors make different offers, compare them on effective dilution, not just stated valuation.

    Hypothetical example only:

    Offer A

  • $2.0 million at $10.0 million pre

  • 15 percent post-round option pool required, topped up pre-money

  • Standard seed preferred
  • Offer B

  • $2.0 million at $9.0 million pre

  • No pool increase required now, current pool deemed sufficient

  • Standard seed preferred
  • At first glance, Offer A looks better. But if Offer A requires adding enough options pre-money to create several extra points of dilution, the gap may shrink or even reverse.

    The right comparison is:

  • Model the post-round cap table under both offers.

  • Calculate founder ownership after closing.

  • Estimate how long the pool actually needs to last.

  • Ask whether a bigger pool today prevents a repricing fight later, or just front-loads dilution.
  • A lower headline valuation can sometimes be economically better if the rest of the structure is cleaner.

    How to present your valuation without sounding naive

    If you are asked how to value a pre-revenue startup in a meeting, do not answer with a single sentence. Use a short triangulation answer.

    For example:

    “We looked at recent seed comparables for companies at beta or pilot stage in our category, which suggest roughly $8 million to $10 million pre. Then we did a build-up analysis based on team fit, working product, and design partner traction, which puts us near the top of that range. Cost-to-replicate is much lower, around the low seven figures, but that mainly gives us a floor because it excludes future upside. Based on those inputs, we think $9.5 million pre is fair for this round size.”

    That answer does three useful things:

  • It shows you are not bluffing.

  • It shows you understand uncertainty.

  • It frames your ask as reasoned, not emotional.
  • When to push higher, and when not to

    You should push toward the top of your range when several of these are true:

  • The round has real competition.

  • The team has unusual credibility or scarcity.

  • There is meaningful product progress, not just slides.

  • Design partners or users are highly engaged.

  • The category is strategically hot and you are well-positioned within it.
  • You should resist overpricing when:

  • You are still mostly pre-product.

  • The market has many lookalikes.

  • Investor demand is thin.

  • You need insiders to anchor the round.

  • You may need to raise again before strong traction appears.
  • This last point matters more than many founders admit. A valuation that feels good today can become a problem if it sets an unrealistic benchmark for the next round. The right pre-revenue valuation is one you can grow into.

    A practical framework for choosing the ask

    Here is a straightforward process founders can use.

    Step 1: Build the three ranges

    Create a comparable range, a build-up range and a cost-to-replicate floor.

    Step 2: Mark what actually explains premium

    List the few factors that justify pricing above the comp median. If you cannot name them cleanly, you probably do not have them.

    Step 3: Convert valuation into dilution

    Model the round size, likely investor ownership, pool changes and any SAFE or note conversion effects. If counsel needs to confirm the mechanics, have them do it before you negotiate from bad assumptions.

    Step 4: Set three numbers

  • Opening ask

  • Expected close range

  • Walk-away floor
  • These should be based on ownership and future financing strategy, not vanity.

    Step 5: Prepare your one-minute explanation

    Founders who cannot explain valuation simply invite investors to explain it for them.

    The useful answer to how to value a pre-revenue startup

    The useful answer is not a magic multiple. It is a disciplined range.

    Use comparables to understand market pricing. Use build-up to show why your company deserves to sit low, middle or high within that market. Use cost-to-replicate to understand the floor and test whether your premium is plausible.

    If those methods point to different worlds, you are not done. If they begin to overlap, you have the basis for a defensible ask.

    That is what investors want to see from a founder at pre-revenue stage, not false precision, but pricing logic strong enough to survive the next question.

    Before you finalize the number, make sure your lawyer confirms the term sheet mechanics and your accountant or finance lead checks any cap table assumptions. In early-stage fundraising, small structural details can change the economics more than the headline valuation suggests.

    RaiseSimpli Team

    Author

    View More Articles