Back to Resources

Pre-Money SAFE Mix-Ups: Ownership Surprises at Series A

RaiseSimpli Team
10/23/2026
22 min read
Pre-Money SAFE Mix-Ups: Ownership Surprises at Series A

How mixed SAFE generations break ownership expectations at Series A, and how to model pre-money and post-money SAFEs together.

A founder closes a $12 million Series A on what looks like a clean set of economics: $36 million pre, 20% option pool refresh, $6 million of SAFEs and notes converting, and enough room left for the founding team to feel bruised but still motivated.

Then the closing cap table arrives.

The founders thought they would own 46%. They own 41.8%. The employee pool is larger than expected. One SAFE holder gets materially better economics than another investor who wrote the same check size six months later. The lead investor says nothing improper happened: the documents worked exactly as drafted. Company counsel says the models were directionally right but depended on assumptions about company capitalization. The CFO discovers that the “fully diluted” number used in one spreadsheet was not the one the SAFE actually references. Everyone is unhappy, and no one is technically wrong.

This is the pre-money SAFE mirage.

It happens when companies raise over multiple instrument generations, legacy YC-style pre-money SAFEs, newer post-money SAFEs, convertible notes, MFN side letters, pro rata side deals, custom amendments, and then try to price a Series A as if all conversion instruments behave the same way. They do not. They allocate dilution differently, define capitalization differently, and can quietly move economics between founders, employees, and investors in ways that remain invisible until the priced round forces every formula to reconcile.

The dangerous part is not that these documents are complicated. The dangerous part is that most startup teams think they are simpler than they are.

The problem: the cap table people think they own is often not the cap table that actually converts

Most founders carry around an intuitive ownership model:

  • common stock is fixed,

  • SAFEs convert into preferred,

  • notes convert into preferred,

  • the new investor buys a target percentage,

  • everyone gets diluted roughly pro rata,

  • the option pool expansion happens “somewhere in the pre-money.”
  • That mental model is good enough when a company has one financing instrument type, one standard set of definitions, and no side letters. It breaks when you stack instruments that were created in different fundraising eras.

    The core reason is simple: pre-money SAFEs and post-money SAFEs are not just different pricing wrappers. They are different dilution allocation systems.

    A pre-money SAFE generally converts based on a company capitalization definition that often excludes some or all other SAFEs from the denominator used to determine its conversion price. Translation: multiple pre-money SAFEs can each be modeled as if they are not diluting one another in the way founders expect. The resulting dilution lands disproportionately on common holders and, depending on the drafting, the option pool.

    A post-money SAFE was designed to fix this uncertainty for the investor. Its promise is more explicit: the investor can know, at signing, roughly what percentage of the company their SAFE buys on a post-money basis, subject to the defined capitalization mechanics. Translation: the founder’s dilution is more predictable per SAFE, but the company can paint itself into a corner if too many post-money SAFEs are issued before a priced round.

    Then add notes. Notes bring their own machinery:

  • accrued interest,

  • maturity dates,

  • discount versus cap tests,

  • conversion into the round at the better of discount price or cap price,

  • sometimes shadow preferred,

  • sometimes bespoke capitalization definitions.
  • Then add side letters:

  • MFN elections,

  • bespoke pro rata rights,

  • board observer rights,

  • amendments to valuation cap,

  • carve-outs for option pool treatment,

  • treatment of bridge extensions.
  • At that point, there is no such thing as “the SAFE conversion.” There are many conversions, each document-specific, all interacting at once.

    Why current approaches fail

    1. Founders rely on summary percentages instead of document-level math

    Founders often track SAFEs in a simple table:

  • Investor A: $500k SAFE @ $8M cap

  • Investor B: $1M SAFE @ $10M cap

  • Investor C: $750k note, 20% discount, $12M cap
  • This is useful for fundraising history. It is not a conversion model.

    A real conversion model needs at least:

  • instrument form and version,

  • valuation cap,

  • discount,

  • post-money or pre-money structure,

  • liquidity/dissolution treatment,

  • company capitalization definition,

  • whether option pool increases are included in capitalization for conversion,

  • treatment of other convertibles,

  • accrued interest,

  • MFN or side-letter overrides,

  • whether pro rata rights attach pre- or post-conversion.
  • If your model ignores those definitions, it is not conservative. It is fiction.

    2. Counsel often checks legal correctness, not ownership intuition

    Lawyers draft and review financing documents. Many do not build dynamic scenario models. That is not a criticism; it is role clarity.

    The legal question is often: “Does this instrument operate according to its terms?”

    The founder’s economic question is different: “If all of these instruments operate according to their terms at a Series A with a pool increase and a lead target ownership, what do I and my team actually own?”

    Those are related questions, but they are not the same question.

    A startup can have perfect documentation and still be surprised by the economics.

    3. Spreadsheet models usually import the wrong denominator

    The most common spreadsheet failure is denominator contamination.

    A model will use one fully diluted share count for everything:

  • all common,

  • all options reserved,

  • all SAFEs converted,

  • all notes converted,

  • all new money,

  • all pool increases.
  • That is not how most instruments work.

    Different documents reference different capitalization definitions at different moments in time. Some include the option pool reserve. Some include only outstanding options, not unissued reserve. Some exclude other convertibles. Some include shares issuable upon conversion of certain other instruments but not others. Some calculations happen before the Series A price is set; others depend on it.

    If your model has one denominator, your answer is probably wrong.

    4. Mixed SAFE generations create false comparability between investors

    Two investors can each invest $1 million on an “$8 million cap,” yet receive meaningfully different outcomes depending on whether one used a pre-money SAFE and the other used a post-money SAFE, and depending on the size of the total convertible stack by the time of the Series A.

    Founders frequently explain these instruments to later investors as if they are comparable. They are not.

    The post-money SAFE makes the investor’s ownership more fixed relative to later SAFE issuance. The pre-money SAFE leaves more uncertainty and can push dilution back toward common in less obvious ways.

    If you treat them as economically interchangeable, the reconciliation pain shows up later.

    5. Option pool planning is usually done too late and with the wrong assumptions

    Series A term sheets often require a pool increase sized to support 18–24 months of hiring. Leads typically want that increase counted in the pre-money capitalization, meaning the dilution is borne by existing holders, not the new investor.

    Now combine that with mixed convertibles.

    Founders often plan hiring based on their expected post-A ownership and a rough future option pool percentage. But if the convertibles interact differently than expected, the company may need a larger pre-closing pool refresh than modeled, and that extra dilution lands on the same people already absorbing SAFE conversion slippage.

    This is how a modest modeling error becomes a material morale event.

    The core insight: mixed instrument stacks do not just change price, they change who bears dilution, when, and against which denominator

    Most founders think of conversion instruments as affecting valuation. That is incomplete.

    The real issue is dilution routing.

    Every financing instrument answers, explicitly or implicitly, three questions:

  • What share price applies?

  • What capitalization denominator is used to derive that price or ownership percentage?

  • Who absorbs the dilution created by the instrument and any associated pool changes?
  • When all instruments answer those questions differently, “headline terms” stop being reliable.

    A founder can survive a lower price. A founder gets blindsided when dilution is routed differently than expected.

    Let’s make this concrete.

    Scenario 1: the clean-looking stack that is not clean

    Assume before any conversion:

  • Founders common: 7,000,000 shares

  • Employee option pool issued: 500,000

  • Unissued option reserve: 500,000

  • Total current fully diluted shares by the company’s internal view: 8,000,000
  • Now the company has raised:

  • SAFE 1: $1,500,000 pre-money SAFE, $9M cap

  • SAFE 2: $1,000,000 pre-money SAFE, $12M cap

  • SAFE 3: $2,000,000 post-money SAFE, $16M cap

  • Note 1: $1,500,000 convertible note, 20% discount, $14M cap, 8% simple interest, one year accrued
  • The company is negotiating a Series A lead on:

  • $10,000,000 new money

  • $30,000,000 pre-money valuation

  • investor wants 15% post-closing unissued option pool
  • Founders often try to estimate this quickly:

  • “The round is at $30M pre, so capped SAFEs convert at their caps if lower than round price.”

  • “Total convertibles are about $6M plus note interest.”

  • “After the A, maybe founders are around 50%.”
  • That estimate is not serious enough.

    Step 1: estimate the Series A price per share before convertible complexity

    Suppose the lead insists that the pre-money includes a refreshed option pool to 15% post-close. Already, this means the pool increase is not a side issue; it changes the price per share because it changes the pre-money capitalization denominator.

    Let’s first simplify and ignore convertibles just to see the pricing tension.

    If existing pre-financing shares are 8,000,000 and new investor puts in $10,000,000 at a $30,000,000 pre, a naive share price would be:

  • $30,000,000 / 8,000,000 = $3.75 per share
  • That would give the Series A investor:

  • $10,000,000 / $3.75 = 2,666,667 shares
  • But if the investor also requires a larger option pool created pre-closing, the denominator increases, the price per share falls, and the investor gets more shares for the same money.

    Suppose to reach a 15% post-close unissued pool, the company must add 1,200,000 shares to reserve pre-closing. Then pre-money shares become 9,200,000 for pricing purposes, and the Series A share price becomes:

  • $30,000,000 / 9,200,000 = about $3.2609 per share
  • Now the new investor gets:

  • $10,000,000 / $3.2609 = about 3,066,667 shares
  • Same headline valuation. Very different dilution.

    That alone matters. But now add convertibles.

    Step 2: note conversion does not equal SAFE conversion

    The note has a 20% discount and a $14M cap. We compare the discount price to the cap price.

    Using the pool-adjusted Series A price of about $3.2609:

  • Discount price = $3.2609 × 80% = about $2.6087
  • Now cap price depends on the note’s capitalization definition. If we crudely use 9,200,000 shares as denominator:

  • Cap price = $14,000,000 / 9,200,000 = about $1.5217
  • The cap price is better for the note investor.

    Now include accrued interest:

  • Principal: $1,500,000

  • Interest at 8% for one year: $120,000

  • Conversion amount: $1,620,000
  • Shares on conversion at cap price:

  • $1,620,000 / $1.5217 = about 1,064,286 shares
  • So far, straightforward. But this depends heavily on whether the note’s denominator includes the entire pool increase, all SAFEs, only certain options, etc. A different denominator can materially change these shares.

    Step 3: pre-money SAFE math distorts in ways founders routinely underappreciate

    Take SAFE 1: $1.5M pre-money SAFE at $9M cap.

    If its company capitalization excludes other SAFEs but includes the option pool reserve, then using 9,200,000 shares for illustration:

  • Conversion price = $9,000,000 / 9,200,000 = about $0.9783

  • Shares = $1,500,000 / $0.9783 = about 1,533,333 shares
  • SAFE 2: $1.0M pre-money SAFE at $12M cap:

  • Conversion price = $12,000,000 / 9,200,000 = about $1.3043

  • Shares = $1,000,000 / $1.3043 = about 766,667 shares
  • Again, these look easy. But the issue is not just the share count. The issue is that each pre-money SAFE’s pricing mechanics may not force the SAFE holders to dilute one another in the intuitive way founders expect from a post-money framework.

    Said bluntly: if founders issued several pre-money SAFEs over time, each investor may have been sold using a narrative that implied a cleaner ownership picture than the conversion math ultimately delivers.

    Step 4: the post-money SAFE behaves differently from the beginning

    SAFE 3 is $2.0M post-money SAFE at a $16M cap.

    The intuitive math is ownership-based:

  • $2.0M / $16.0M = 12.5%
  • That is the point of the post-money SAFE form: the investor can estimate a fixed company ownership percentage attributable to that SAFE on a defined post-money basis.

    But 12.5% of what exactly, and when relative to other conversions?

    That depends on the form’s capitalization definition and sequencing, but the investor’s economics are much more insulated from later SAFE issuance than a pre-money SAFE holder’s economics would be.

    This means when pre-money and post-money SAFEs coexist, they are not simply taking turns converting at different prices. They are using different systems for allocating the pain.

    Step 5: combine everything and the founder surprise appears

    Let’s create an approximate combined share count using the simplified math above:

    Pre-financing shares after pool increase:

  • Common + issued options + reserve = 9,200,000
  • Convertible additions:

  • Note: 1,064,286

  • SAFE 1: 1,533,333

  • SAFE 2: 766,667

  • SAFE 3: if modeled as 12.5% of post-SAFE company before Series A, it needs algebra, not a simple price conversion
  • To approximate SAFE 3, let X be total shares after all convertibles but before Series A new money. If SAFE 3 owns 12.5% of X, and all other shares total:

  • 9,200,000 + 1,064,286 + 1,533,333 + 766,667 = 12,564,286
  • Then:

  • SAFE 3 shares = 12.5% of X

  • X = 12,564,286 + SAFE 3 shares

  • SAFE 3 shares = 0.125X

  • X = 12,564,286 / 0.875 = about 14,359,184

  • SAFE 3 shares = about 1,794,898
  • Then the Series A investor, at $30M pre on a denominator that may itself depend on exactly which shares are included, gets about 33.33% of the pre-money share count for $10M on $30M pre, implying roughly:

  • Series A shares = pre-money shares / 3 = about 4,786,395
  • Post-closing approximate total:

  • 14,359,184 + 4,786,395 = 19,145,579 shares
  • Founder ownership:

  • 7,000,000 / 19,145,579 = about 36.6%
  • That is far below the “around 50%” instinct many founders start with.

    And this is still simplified. Real documents can move this result several points in either direction.

    Scenario 2: how mixed instruments distort employee pool planning

    Now assume the company had budgeted compensation based on the founders owning 42% post-A and an unissued pool of 10%. That was the board’s planning case.

    But the actual conversion audit shows:

  • founders at 36.6%,

  • issued employee equity at 2.6%,

  • unissued pool needs to be 15% per lead requirement,

  • aggregate pre-A convertibles own 26% before the new money even arrives.
  • This changes operating reality.

    Suppose the hiring plan for the next 24 months requires:

  • VP Engineering: 1.5%

  • Head of Sales: 1.25%

  • Director-level hires combined: 2.5%

  • key IC hires combined: 3.0%

  • refresh grants and promotions: 2.0%
  • That is 10.25% expected usage without much buffer.

    If the company enters the round thinking 10% unissued is adequate, the lead will almost certainly force a larger pool. And because pool increases are usually priced pre-money, that extra dilution comes out of the old holders, not the lead.

    Now imagine the lead says: “Given your hiring plan and your overhang, we need 18% unissued at close, not 15%.”

    That may sound like a small term-sheet tweak. It is not.

    If adding the extra 3% pool requires another 700,000–900,000 shares pre-close depending on the denominator, that dilutes founders, employees, and convertibles immediately. It can also lower the effective Series A price per share in the model and increase the new investor’s share count.

    This is why mixed convertibles and pool planning cannot be modeled separately.

    Scenario 3: where lead investors exploit confusion

    Most institutional leads are not trying to trick founders. But they are very willing to price uncertainty in their favor.

    Here is the common negotiation move:

    “Your convertible stack is messy. We can’t be sure how the pre-money translates because several SAFEs and notes have inconsistent capitalization definitions and side letters. To compensate for execution risk and conversion ambiguity, we need either a lower pre-money valuation or a larger option pool at closing.”

    That is not always bad faith. Sometimes the stack is genuinely messy. But when founders have not done the work, the investor controls the narrative.

    Example negotiation

    Founder expectation:

  • $40M pre-money

  • 12% pool at close

  • convertibles modeled internally as 14% pre-round ownership
  • Lead’s conversion counsel finds:

  • one MFN SAFE elected into a lower cap instrument,

  • two notes accrue another quarter of interest before close,

  • one pre-money SAFE side letter excludes a planned pool increase from capitalization,

  • several post-money SAFEs already guarantee more ownership than management’s model recognized.
  • Lead responds:

  • “Actual pre-round convertible ownership is closer to 18.5%.”

  • “Your hiring plan implies a 16% unissued pool.”

  • “At $40M pre, founder retention post-close is too thin. We would rather reset the round to $34M pre so we can leave enough room for incentives.”
  • Notice what happened. The investor used cap table confusion to reframe both valuation and pool size.

    Could the founder fight this? Yes, if the founder already had a rigorous conversion audit and alternative structures ready.

    Without that, the founder is arguing vibes against math.

    Where counsel and spreadsheets miss the interaction

    Legal review often happens instrument by instrument

    Each SAFE may look reasonable on its own. Each note amendment may look minor on its own. A side letter granting MFN or pro rata rights may look harmless on its own.

    The problem emerges only when all documents are stacked and run through a priced equity round with:

  • a negotiated pre-money,

  • a target new-money amount,

  • a required pool refresh,

  • accrued interest,

  • conversion sequencing.
  • No single document is “broken.” The stack is.

    Spreadsheet owners tend to hard-code assumptions from the last round discussion

    A finance lead will often update the cap table model incrementally. One tab from six months ago assumes all SAFEs convert at cap price. Another assumes the pool increase is 10%. A third tab ignores one side letter because it was signed after the model was built. Then those outputs flow into board materials.

    The model becomes path-dependent. It reflects the history of assumptions, not the current legal reality.

    The biggest hidden error: sequencing

    Conversion math depends on sequence.

    Questions that matter:

  • Does the option pool increase happen before or after SAFE conversion for pricing purposes?

  • Does a note cap price denominator include the reserve as enlarged for the round?

  • Do post-money SAFE shares count in the capitalization used for note conversion?

  • If one investor has MFN rights into a later SAFE, which form controls and from what effective date?

  • Are shadow series shares created with different economics affecting conversion calculations or only rights post-conversion?
  • If your model does not specify sequence explicitly, it is not an audit model.

    A practical pre-Series A conversion audit

    Founders should run this process before circulating a Series A deck broadly, not after receiving a lead term sheet.

    Step 1: create an instrument register, not just a financing summary

    For every SAFE, note, and amendment, capture:

  • execution date,

  • exact form/version,

  • principal or purchase amount,

  • cap,

  • discount,

  • interest rate and accrual basis,

  • maturity date,

  • MFN rights or elections,

  • side letters,

  • pro rata rights,

  • capitalization definition excerpt,

  • treatment of option pool reserve,

  • treatment of other convertibles,

  • any bespoke conversion language.
  • If this is not in one place, you are not ready.

    Step 2: normalize capitalization definitions side by side

    This is where most surprises are found.

    Build a matrix with each instrument on one axis and the following components on the other:

  • outstanding common,

  • issued options,

  • unissued reserve,

  • warrants,

  • shares from other SAFEs,

  • shares from notes,

  • shares from the new round,

  • pool increase shares,

  • other promised but unissued equity.
  • Mark whether each component is included, excluded, or ambiguous.

    Ambiguity is not a footnote. Ambiguity is negotiation leverage for the next investor.

    Step 3: model at least three financing scenarios

    Do not build one “base case.” Build:

  • downside case: lower valuation, larger pool increase,

  • management case: target valuation and planned pool,

  • investor-push case: lower valuation plus larger pool plus delayed close causing more note interest.
  • For each case, output:

  • founder ownership,

  • existing employee ownership,

  • unissued pool percentage,

  • each convertible holder’s ownership,

  • new investor ownership,

  • implied dilution from pool increase separately,

  • implied dilution from each instrument class separately.
  • This decomposition matters. It lets you see where dilution is actually coming from.

    Step 4: test sequence sensitivity

    Run the model with explicit alternatives where legally plausible:

  • pool increase before conversion versus after,

  • note conversion using cap price denominator with and without reserve increase,

  • MFN-elected SAFE on original versus amended terms,

  • post-money SAFE ownership solved before versus after note conversion if drafting leaves room.
  • If results move by more than 0.5–1.0 percentage points for founders, that issue deserves legal resolution before the round.

    Step 5: reconcile the model to legal documents with counsel in one session

    Do not send spreadsheets back and forth asynchronously for weeks. Put finance, founder, and counsel on one call and reconcile line by line:

  • What is included in each denominator?

  • In what sequence do conversions occur?

  • Which side letters override base forms?

  • Which assumptions are interpretation versus clear drafting?
  • Your goal is not to create a pretty model. Your goal is to eliminate exploitable uncertainty.

    Step 6: pre-negotiate fixes where possible

    If you discover genuine mess, you may be able to clean it up before the Series A:

  • amend inconsistent side letters,

  • roll legacy notes into a bridge SAFE on standardized terms,

  • cap interest through a defined conversion date,

  • get MFN elections formally resolved,

  • convert tiny holders into common in a cleanup transaction if appropriate,

  • align capitalization definitions where investors are cooperative.
  • Investors often accept cleanup amendments if the alternative is financing friction.

    What founders should ask before accepting any bridge instrument

    To avoid future mirages, founders should ask five blunt questions every time they issue a new convertible:

  • Does this instrument fix the investor’s ownership at signing, or does it float based on future instruments?

  • What exactly is included in the capitalization denominator?

  • Does the planned Series A option pool increase count against founders, this investor, or both?

  • How does this instrument interact with the convertibles already outstanding?

  • Can we model the fully diluted outcome under a realistic Series A scenario right now?
  • If nobody in the room can answer those questions with numbers, do not sign on the strength of “standard docs.”

    Standard does not mean simple when multiple standards coexist.

    A term sheet comparison founders should actually care about

    Founders obsess over pre-money valuation. They should spend more time on these terms when convertibles are outstanding.

    Term Sheet A

  • $35M pre-money

  • $10M raise

  • 10% unissued pool at close

  • all pool increase pre-money

  • no requirement to amend outstanding convertibles
  • Term Sheet B

  • $33M pre-money

  • n- $10M raise
  • 12% unissued pool at close

  • lead agrees to treat 50% of pool top-up as post-money dilution

  • financing conditioned on cleanup amendment aligning note and SAFE capitalization definitions
  • Many founders pick A because the headline valuation is higher.

    That can be wrong.

    Suppose under A the extra pre-money pool top-up and uncleaned conversions leave founders at 38.2%.
    Suppose under B the lower headline price is partly offset by shared pool dilution and cleanup amendments, leaving founders at 39.4%.

    B is the better economic deal for common, even though the pre-money is lower.

    This is not theoretical. In messy stacks, denominator terms routinely matter more than one or two turns of valuation optics.

    The opinionated bottom line

    If you have mixed pre-money SAFEs, post-money SAFEs, notes, and side letters outstanding, you do not have a cap table. You have a set of legal claims waiting to be resolved by a priced round.

    Until you run a real conversion audit, your ownership expectations are provisional.

    The pre-money SAFE mirage is especially dangerous because it flatters founders during the seed years. Pre-money SAFEs can make fundraising feel cheap and fast when issued incrementally. Post-money SAFEs can make each new check feel legible on its own. Notes can bridge awkward moments without repricing the company. Side letters can patch investor requests one at a time.

    But stacks formed this way accumulate hidden interaction effects.

    Then Series A arrives and does what priced rounds always do: it forces all your stories to become arithmetic.

    At that point, the company that understands its arithmetic keeps negotiating leverage. The company that does not gets told what its own cap table means.

    That is avoidable.

    What to do now

    Before you pitch Series A investors, do four things:

  • Build a document-level instrument register.

  • Model conversion with exact capitalization definitions and sequencing.

  • Size the employee pool from the hiring plan, not from what feels cosmetically acceptable.

  • Resolve or amend ambiguities before a lead investor prices them against you.
  • Founders do not lose leverage because cap table math is complicated. They lose leverage because they discover the complication after the other side has already used it in negotiation.

    Run the audit early. If your stack is cleaner than expected, great, you gain confidence. If it is messier than expected, even better, you still have time to fix it before confusion becomes a discount.

    That is the real lesson here: the biggest Series A dilution shock is rarely the round itself. It is the gap between the ownership cap table you have been carrying in your head and the one your documents have been building behind your back.

    RaiseSimpli Team

    Author

    View More Articles